New York: the new version of the medical cannabis bill is worse than no bill
[…] Section 3360(14) defines a “labor peace agreement” as an agreement between an “entity” and a labor organization that prevents the picketing, work stoppages, boycotts and other economic interference with the Registered Organization’s business.

Although this device is articulated as a mechanism for protecting a Registered Organization, it is nothing of the sort. Examination of Section 3365(1)(A)(V) demonstrates what it really is – a requirement that all Registered Organizations of whatever size use union labor. That section states that the applicant for a license demonstrated that it has executed a “labor peace agreement with a bona-fide labor organization that is actively engaged in representing or attempting to represent the applicant’s employees.” In other words, Registered Organizations must use employees who are represented by a union.

I have been informed that the requirement to enter into a labor peace agreement applies only if the Registered Organization seeks to use union labor. I don’t read it that way.